one of a kind home luxuries for the most beautiful rooms on earth

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME. IF THAT HAPPENS, WE WILL POST THE REVISED POLICY HERE.

REVISIONS ARE EFFECTIVE UPON POSTING AND YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE AFTER THE POSTING WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE CHANGED TERMS OF THE REVISIONS.

WatchDog Group, LC d.b.a. Forsyth owns and/or operates www.forsythart.com (the “Website”), which offers a variety of products and services.

The information collection, use, maintenance and disposal practices of the Website are discussed in this Privacy Policy.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1.1 Information. The Website collects information from individuals when such individuals voluntarily complete product order forms, or otherwise send e-mails through the Website via online forms or registration pages either online or offline, or by means of onlineor offline order forms. These online forms and registration pages may or may not be accompanied by a pre-checked or non-pre-checked checkbox indicating that such individuals consent to receiving marketing communications from the Website. As used herein, "online" means using the Internet, including websites and related technologies, and "offline" means by methods other than online, including in person, via postal mail, by telephone, and by other similar means. The Website may ask individuals to provide various information to the Website, which may include their name, e-mail address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers, birth date, gender, Credit Card information, education level, marital status, occupation, employment information, personal and online interests, and such other information as may be requested from time to time (collectively, "Order Information"). We strongly recommend that you do not use your Social Security Number or any other import ID as a user ID or password for this Website or others. Users should be reminded that any personally identifiable information that is voluntarily posted by a user to a public area of the Website might be collected and used by others and WatchDog Group, LC cannot prevent such uses.

1.2 Other Information. Other occasions when the Website obtains information from individuals include when such individuals (1) make a request for information, (2) request assistance through the Website’s customer service department, and (3) voluntarily subscribeto a Website’s service, social media or newsletter (collectively, "Other Information"). 

1.3 Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Information Collected Using Technology. The Website may use cookie technology to associate certain Internet-related information about individuals with information about such individuals in our database. Additionally, the Website may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future (together, "Technology Information").

(a) Cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data stored on the hard drive of the individual's computer that allows Website to identify the individual with his or her corresponding data that resides in the Website’s database. You may read more about cookies at http://www.cookiecentral.com/.

(b) Web Beacons. Web beacons are graphic images, often transparent and no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that are placed on a Website or in an e-mail. Web beacons are used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Website or opening an e-mail. When the HTML code for the Web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, it simultaneously can pass along information such as theIP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the Web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and any previously set cookie values. The Website, or third parties acting on the Website's behalf, may utilize Web beacons on Web pages or in e-mail for any legally permissible purpose.

(c) General Behavior Tracking. The Website may track online behaviors ("Behaviors") through its own technologies, including its desktop software products, in order to increase the effectiveness of the advertisements it delivers. Examples of such Behaviors may include advertisement responses, websites that individuals visit, and products that individuals purchase.

(d) Information Automatically Collected. For site maintenance, optimization, security and other legally permissible purposes, the Website servers (or third party servers) may collect certain information about Website visitors automatically. Such information may include such visitors' IP address, browser type, date, time and duration of visit and particular pages viewed, and such other information as is permitted by law.

(e) New Technology. The use of technology on the Internet is rapidly evolving, as is the Website’s use of new technology. As previously stated, the Website reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without any additional notice to the user. As a result, the Website strongly encourages individuals to revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time for any updates regarding its use of technology. Use of any of the Website constitutes acknowledgement and acceptance of this Website Privacy Policy and the Website's right to modify such Privacy Policy without additional notice.

1.4 Outside Information. The Website may receive Outside Information about individuals. For purposes hereof, "Outside Information" shall include: (i) any non-personally identifiable information received about individuals from a third party or from other sources of information outside of the Website, including information located in public databases; provided however, that "Outside Information" shall not include any information that allows the Website to directly or indirectly personally identify any end user, and (ii) any information received in connection with any merger, acquisition, reorganization, change in capital structure, sale of all or substantially all of the assets of any Website division or Website databases.

1.5 Individual Information. As used herein, "Individual Information" means Order Information, Other Information, Technology Information, and Outside Information, and any other information the Website gathers or receives about individuals.

1.6 No Information Collected from Children. The Website will never knowingly or intentionally collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If the Website obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from its database. Because it does not knowingly or intentionally collect such information, to the best knowledge and belief of WatchDog Group, LC, the Website has no such information to use or to disclose to a third party. The Website has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

1.7 Credit Card Information. The Website may in certain cases collect credit card numbers and related information, such as the expiration date of the card ("Credit Card Information"), when an individual places an order from the Website. When the Credit Card Information is submitted to the Website, such information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. The Website will use the Credit Card Information for purposes of processing and completing the purchase transaction, and the Credit Card Information will be disclosed to third parties only as necessary to complete the purchase transaction.

2. USE OF INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION

2.1 Discretion to Use Information. THE WEBSITE MAY USE INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION FOR ANY LEGALLY PERMISSIBLE PURPOSE IN THE WEBSITE'S SOLE DISCRETION. The following paragraphs in Section 2 describe how the Website currently uses Individual Information, but the Website may change or broaden its use at any time as permitted by law. As noted below, the Website may update this policy from time to time. The Website may use Individual Information to provide promotional offers to individuals by means ofe-mail advertising, telephone marketing, direct mail marketing, and online banner advertising, among other uses.

2.2 E-mail. The Website uses Individual Information to provide promotional offers by e-mail to individuals who have permitted use of their e-mail address for this purpose. The Website may maintain separate e-mail lists for different purposes. If e-mail recipients wishto end their e-mail subscription, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each e-mail message to unsubscribe.

2.3 Direct Mail and Telemarketing. The Website may use Individual Information to advertise or provide promotional offers, directly or indirectly, to individuals using direct mail marketing or telemarketing using telephones, as permitted by law.

2.4 Storage of Individual Information. The Website stores Individual Information in a database on Website computers. Website computers have security measures (such as firewalls) in place to reasonably protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under the Website's control. Notwithstanding such measures, the Website cannot guarantee that its security measures

will prevent Website computers from being illegally accessed, and the Individual Information on them stolen or altered.

2.5 Rights of Third Party Affiliates. The Website may extend any of its rights under this Agreement to third parties performing services on its behalf.

3. DISSEMINATION OF INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION.

3.1 Sale to Third Parties. The Website may sell or transfer Individual Information to third parties in connection with any merger, acquisition, reorganization, change in capital structure, sale of all or substantially all of the assets of any Website division or website, or any activity specified in Section 3.2, 3.3, or 3.4 below.

3.2 Order Fulfillment. The Website will transfer Individual Information to third parties as necessary to provide a product or service that an individual orders from such third party while using the Website or when responding to offers provided by the Website.

3.3 Legal Process. The Website may disclose Individual Information to respond to subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, or other legal process.

3.4 Summary Data. The Website may sell or transfer non-individualized information, such as summary or aggregated anonymous information about all persons or sub-groups of persons.

4. PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

4.1 Advertiser Cookies and Web Beacons. Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies (collectively, "Advertisers") who place advertisements on the Website and on the Internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons,and other technology to collect information about individuals. The Website does not control Advertisers' use of such technologyand the Website has no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about individuals.

4.2 Links. The Website and e-mail messages may contain hypertext links to the websites of one or more third parties. The Website is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Be sure that you know the terms of use and privacy policy of any linked website before using it.

4.3 Affiliated Companies. The Website may disclose, transfer and sell Individual Information to an entity that becomes affiliated with the Website through formation, merger or acquisition, in the Website’s discretion.

5. UNSUBSCRIBE FROM FORSYTH ART LISTS

The Website maintains multiple newsletter and e-mail marketing lists. To unsubscribe from one or more of such lists, click the link included in the footer of any message delivered by the Website and follow the instructions provided.

6. MORE INFORMATION

For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit http://www.privacyalliance.org/ or http://www.privacylaw.net/.

THE WEBSITE RESERVES THE RIGHT TO UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME, SO YOU SHOULD REVIEW THIS WEB PAGE PERIODICALLY.

Revised as of 10/10//2014

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of personal information, the Website uses appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information, including the use of firewall, encryption, monitoring technology and adaptive analysis of network traffic to track abuse of our network and data. All transmissions of information are made through secure computer servers, which also run authentication and Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") 128-bit software data encryption software to encrypt all personal information, including your name, address and credit card number, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. Access to the accounts of our registered users is password protected.

If you have any questions about privacy on this Website, please contact us at forsythart@gmail.com

Revised as of 03/19/2015

WatchDog Group d.b.a. Forsyth 7800 Forsyth Blvd. 8th Floor St. Louis, MO 63105

© 2015 WatchDog Group d.b.a Forsyth. All Rights Reserved.